Structural stabilization of lipid cubic phase by polymerized networks toward fabrication of immobilization platform for membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2023)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Omoto Kenichiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40820056)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質キュービック相 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / リオトロピック液晶 / 超分子化学 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
固定化酵素を筆頭に膜タンパク質の生体機能を活用したバルク材料の開発が探究されており、膜タンパク質を生きた状態で固定化させる媒体が求められている。膜タンパク質の固定化媒体として、脂質二分子膜と水チャネルからなるリオトロピック液晶「脂質キュービック相」が注目されているが、乾燥や温度変化などの周辺環境によりナノ構造が容易に崩壊するといった構造脆弱性の課題を有している。本研究では、脂質キュービック相の脂質二分子膜に高分子架橋を施すことで、様々な温度・乾湿条件においてもナノ構造を安定に維持可能な高分子性バルク材料「架橋脂質キュービック相」を開発し、その膜タンパク質固定化媒体としての活用可能性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a lipid cubic phase composed of lipid bilayers encompassing polymerized networks was developed as a stable polymer material that can immobilize membrane proteins without denaturation. The self-organization and condensation behaviors of an organosilane lipid in an aqueous condition were studied. It was revealed that the organosilane lipid developed a "cross-linked lipid cubic phase" consisting of lipid bilayers covered by siloxane networks in a time-evolving manner as the sol-gel reaction proceeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質キュービック相を安定な膜タンパク質固定化媒体として活用するには、脂質二分子膜と水チャネルの秩序構造からなるナノ構造を固定化する手法の開発が必要である。本研究では、親水性末端にアルコキシシリル基を有する有機ケイ素脂質を含水条件下で自己組織化・縮合させることで、脂質同士がシロキサンネットワークにより高分子架橋された「架橋脂質キュービック相」を構築できることを見出した。本研究で得られた知見は、脂質分子同士の重合反応により脂質キュービック相の形成を誘起する新しい手法を示すものであり、膜タンパク質を固定化可能な安定な高分子材料の開発への展開が期待される。