Controlled synthesis and understanding the growth mechanism of 1D transition metal chalcogenide aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2021)
Principal Investigator
LIM Hong En  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20794861)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学気相成長法(CVD) / 原子細線 / 原子層物質 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 1次元 / 化学気相成長法
Outline of Research at the Start
均一な構造を持つ1次元物質の集合体の実現は、ナノ物質科学における重要な課題の一つであった。本研究では、遷移金属カルコゲナイド(TMC)細線の集合体の構造制御合成とその成長機構の解明に取り組む。特に、成長の元となる核や成長機構への理解は未だ不十分であり、得られる集合体のサイズの均一性や制御性の向上が精密な物性研究に向けた課題となっている。そこで、成長核の構造によって、集合体の長さや幅・厚み、そして電子輸送特性がどのように変化するか解明する。成長機構の理解を通じて、ファンデルワールス集合体の集積化に向けた位置制御、そして電子デバイス応用に向けた基盤技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Controlling the morphology of the aggregates of one-dimensional van der Waals nanostructures is crucial to explore their physical properties and device applications. In this work, we focus on the growth of the ultrathin (only 3 atoms thick) transition metal chalcogenide atomic wires by using chemical vapor deposition. From the results obtained, we succeeded in (1) the growth of long, ribbon-like WTe aggregates and (2) the conversion of atomic wires into layered transition metal dichalcogenide nanoribbons via chalcogenization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
均一な構造を持つナノ物質の集合体の作製は、材料科学の発展において重要なテーマの一つである。ナノチューブなどの1次元物質では構造の不均一性が大きな課題となっている。一方、遷移金属カルコゲナイド原子細線は、均一な結晶構造を持ち、多様な凝集状態を形成することができる。さらに原子細線の集合体の制御と遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイドへの構造変換技術により、新しいナノ構造の合成や新奇物理現象の探求、そして次世代エレクトロニクスの応用が期待できる。