Study on expansion of solubility limit of AlN-based piezoelectric thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kenji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40828282)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒化物 / 圧電体 / 固溶体 / 第一原理計算 / 薄膜 / 圧電材料 / 相平衡
Outline of Research at the Start
ScAlNの薄膜は高い圧電性能を有し、モバイル通信用の高周波フィルタに利用されているが、今後の高周波数帯域での使用のためにさらなる性能向上が求められている。この材料では理論計算により予測された圧電定数に対し、実験ではその性能の3分の1程度の実現に留まっている。本研究では、圧電性を示すウルツ鉱相にScを高濃度に固溶させる手法を確立することで、ScAlNの圧電性能を飛躍的に向上させる技術開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ScAlN thin films with high piezoelectric properties, theoretical calculations have revealed that YN with a rock-salt structure oriented to <111> is promising as a buffer layer for stabilizing the wurtzite phase with a high concentration of Sc. In MgWAlN, for which high piezoelectric properties were predicted by theoretical calculations, thin films composed of the wurtzite phase could be obtained. It was also found that the crystallinity and orientation of the wurtzite phase in ScAlN and MgWAlN thin films were greatly improved by introducing a thin AlN as a buffer layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、薄いAlNを下地層としてAlN系固溶体薄膜に導入することでウルツ鉱相の結晶性や配向性の大きな向上を確認することができた。この知見は、通信用機器の弾性波フィルタに用いられるAlN系圧電薄膜の性能向上に貢献するものと期待される。また、新規にMgWAlN薄膜において圧電応答を得ることができた。今後、圧電性能の向上を図ることができれば、本材料は圧電センサや弾性波フィルタへの応用が期待される。