Construction of a novel ion channel analysis platform based on intramembrane voltage regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Maki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 特任助教 (00826274)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工細胞膜 / イオンチャネル / 蛍光イメージング / 膜物性 / 薬剤スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は,これまでの先行研究において,有機ナノ粒子を包埋した脂質二分子膜に対して膜平行電圧を印加すると,有機ナノ粒子由来の膜貫通方向の電流が増強されるという新規現象を見出し報告してきた.しかし,その作用機構については明らかとなっていない.本研究では,この作用原理について,脂質二分子膜の膜物性の観点から調査し,さらに,この膜平行電圧という新たな摂動を生体ナノ材料であるイオンチャネルを標的とした解析系へと展開する.それにより,膜平行電圧がイオンチャネルの開孔制御因子として機能し,薬剤スクリーニングといった医療的応用性の高いイオンチャネル解析系に有用であることを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that the introduction of a new input parameter, membrane-lateral voltage, in an artificial cell membrane system could enhance the activity of the transmembrane proteins “ion channels”, which are involved in the generation of action potential essential for maintaining living organisms. In addition, to elucidate the mechanism of how membrane-lateral voltage acts on ion channels from the viewpoint of membrane properties, we developed a new system that integrates an artificial cell membrane system and a fluorescence imaging system, and succeeded in establishing the foundation of the hybrid system. This system is promising for visualizing the effects of lateral voltage application on membrane properties in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,イオンチャネルの機能測定においては膜貫通方向に電圧を印加することが数十年来にわたり当然とされてきたため,膜平行電圧は今まで見落とされてきた概念であり,この新たな制御因子の導入はイオンチャネル機能解析に技術的革新をもたらす可能性を秘めている.膜平行電圧を導入したイオンチャネル電流測定系を確立・汎用化させるためには,その作用原理の解明は必須となるが,本研究によって人工細胞膜蛍光イメージングシステムの基盤を確立したため,膜平行電圧印加時の膜物性への影響を調査するための土台は整った.今後,膜平行電圧の作用原理を膜物性の観点から明らかとすることで,本系の汎用化・実用化が進むと期待される.