Mechanism of the counterion binding at soft interface controlled by ion hydration and interfacial curvature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yosuke  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (90738816)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水溶液表面 / 多価対イオン / 水和 / ソフト界面の曲率 / 対イオン結合度 / 水和構造 / 表面張力測定 / 界面単分子膜 / カルシウム対イオン / 界面での水和構造 / 対イオン結合 / 界面イオン水和 / 吸着膜とミセル / イオン水和 / 界面曲率
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究の目的は、界面活性物質がつくる界面吸着膜やミセル、2分子膜ベシクルなどの曲率の異なる分子集合体への対イオン結合の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることである。カルシウムやカリウム等の電荷の異なる対イオンを対象に、X線吸収微細構造測定や分子動力学計算などを基に、対イオンの水和を評価し、水和構造と界面曲率が対イオン結合に及ぼす効果について調べる。得られる成果は、Å~μmの多様な空間領域において、界面曲率と電荷の異なる競合イオンが協同的に働き維持されている細胞膜機能(イオンチャネルや膜の曲率制御)の発現機構に関して、基礎的な知見を与えることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of counterion bonding to molecular assemblies with different curvatures formed by surfactants. The interaction between divalent cation Ca (2+) and sulfonate group (SO3-) were investigated by hydration structure analysis of Ca(2+) through total reflection, transmission, and fluorescence XAFS, for octylbenzenesulfonic acid adsorbed films (planar) and micelles (spherical). There was no significant difference in the shape of the XAFS spectra of Ca(2+) among adsorbed films, micelles,the bulk solution.Thus, the hydration structure of Ca ions on the micelle surface and adsorption film was similar to that in the bulk solution. These data are expected to verify previous theories such as the Collins law of counterion bonding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面の官能基と相互作用するCaなどの軽元素の多価イオンの水和構造については、配位数や配位距離などの構造パラメーターを実験的に定量した実験データがこれまでに報告されておらず、その方法論を確立した点に本申請課題の学術的意義がある。脂質細胞膜やDNAやたんぱく質などに対するCaイオンの効果など、生体分子へのイオン効果について、水和レベルから分子メカニズムを明らかにする応用研究の進展が期待される。