Development of a Cancer Metastasis System by 3D Tissue with Blood Vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Nobuhito  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70806215)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords灌流 / MPS / 腫瘍 / Organ-on-chip / 腫瘍血管 / がん / organs-on-chip / 血管 / 転移 / organ-on-chip
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、がんの転移過程を再現可能な3次元組織灌流システムを開発し、その有用性を実証することを目的としている。開発済みの灌流可能な血管付き3次元組織に新たにがん細胞を導入する(原発組織)。さらにこの原発組織に、転移先となる3次元組織を接続する(転移組織)。これにより体外におけるがん転移過程の再現(増殖・浸潤、血管への侵入、別臓器への転移等)を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is the largest cause of death in Japan, accounting for more than 27% of all deaths. Cancer induces capillaries called tumor blood vessels, which grow and nourish the tumor, invade surrounding tissues, and eventually metastasize to other organs through tumor blood vessels. It is estimated that about 90% of cancer deaths are due to metastasis. Therefore, elucidation of the metastatic process of cancer and development of anticancer drugs targeting the metastatic process are urgent issues, and a model to promote elucidation of the metastatic process and development of anticancer drugs is required. In this study, we developed a three-dimensional cancer tissue with blood vessels and succeeded in reproducing important phenomena in cancer metastasis, such as angiogenesis, invasion, and extravasation. We also demonstrated the possibility of using this model for the evaluation of anticancer agents and T-cell immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では血管を有する人工的ながんを作製した。このシステムは、転移過程のシミュレーションなどがん研究に利用可能であるだけでなく、抗がん剤の評価にも利用可能であると期待できる。特に血管を有する特徴から近年重要性の増しているT細胞免疫療法(CAR-T等)の評価試験に適していると考えられる。このように、本研究の成果はがんの基礎研究から抗がん剤の開発まで、さまざまな応用先がある。