Development of CO2 utilization and mineralization process through the enhanced extraction of metals from rocks/solid wastes by chelating agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wang Jiajie  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (60875467)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCO2削減 / 加速溶解 / キレート剤 / 炭酸塩鉱物 / CO2 mineralziation / Chelating agent / Carbonates / Silicates / industrial waste / silciate / CO2鉱物化 / 炭酸塩 / 岩石
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、キレート剤の革新的利用によるCO2鉱物化プロセスを新たに考案し、岩石や産業廃棄物中の金属カチオンの抽出と炭酸化プロセスにおけるキレート剤の挙動が炭酸塩形成およびCO2鉱物化率へ及ぼす影響を明らかにすることである。このCO2鉱物化の一連のプロセスは、炭酸塩の形成に有利なアルカリ性条件下において100°C未満で実施可能であり、大量に存在する原料(岩石等)として、再利用可能なキレート剤及び地熱エネルギーを利用し、CO2鉱物化に伴う有用化合物(純度の高い炭酸塩など)を効率的に析出・製造することも可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Industrial waste utilization for CO2 mineralization offers a highly promising approach to significantly reduce CO2 emissions; however, it faces the challenge of consumption of huge amounts of chemicals without their recovery. This study has developed an efficient process for CO2 capture and mineralization using a recyclable solution comprising an environmentally friendly chelating agent GLDA enriched with NaHCO3. This process can be conducted at temperatures below 100 ℃ and at ambient pressure. The extraction of Ca and the production of high-purity CaCO3 are notably improved by employing the chelating agent solution, which boasts high recyclability and incurs no chemical consumption during operation. Additionally, the research has revealed that the use of chelating agents enhances the congruent dissolution of various silicate minerals, thereby expanding the range of materials suitable for CO2 reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本CO2鉱物化プロセスは、従来の技術とは全く異なり、大量の化学薬剤と高温などのエネルギーの利用という従来の課題を解決し、様々な廃棄物を利用して、抽出液を効率的にリサイクルすることで、低コスト・高収益・環境に優しい特徴を持ち、CO2鉱物化のフロンティア技術となり、CO2排出量の大幅削減に貢献できると期待できる。