Project/Area Number |
21K14573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kuniyoshi Nao 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (00781577)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エジェクタ冷凍機 / 熱利用 / R1224yd(Z) / R1336mzz(Z) / 数値シミュレーション / 多孔壁キャビティ / エジェクタ冷凍サイクル / 低温熱源利用 / 低環境負荷冷媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界的な冷房需要の増加により電力需要の増加が予想されている.熱駆動型冷凍機により太陽熱や廃熱を利用して増加する冷房需要を賄うことは,電力消費の抑制やエネルギーの有効利用となり,SDGsの達成に貢献する.太陽熱や廃熱利用では60℃程度の低温熱源利用の拡大が重要であるため,熱駆動型冷凍機でも低温熱源駆動が可能なエジェクタ冷凍機に着目した.作動流体として低環境負荷冷媒であるR1336mzz(Z)およびR1224yd(Z)用いた場合の性能を明らかにする.また,低温熱源利用時の凝縮温度の低下が問題となることから,多孔壁キャビティをエジェクタに適用することによりその改善を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study experimentally investigated the performance difference between an ejector refrigeration cycle with R1224yd(Z) and R1336mzz(Z). The same ejector was used in the experiments with R1224yd(Z) and R1336mzz(Z). As a result, it is confirmed that COPT, cooling capacity divided by heat input, for R1224yd(Z) is larger than that for R1336mzz(Z). On the other hand, it was clear that the critical condensing temperature for R1336mzz(Z) is higher than that for R1224yd(Z). In addition, the effect of combining a porous cavity with an ejector on the critical condensing temperature was numerically investigated. As a result, it was confirmed that the possibility of improving the critical condensing temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
60 ℃程度の低温熱源を利用した熱駆動型冷凍機による冷房供給ができれば,冷房による消費電力の削減が期待できる.そこで,本研究では熱駆動型冷凍機の1つであるエジェクタ冷凍機に着目した.本研究では,低環境負荷冷媒であるR1224yd(Z)およびR1336mzz(Z)を用いたエジェクタ冷凍機の実験による性能評価を行った.また,多孔壁キャビティとエジェクタを組み合わせた場合の効果について数値シミュレーションにより検証した.これらの結果はエジェクタ冷凍機の開発に貢献するものである.