Project/Area Number |
21K14576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KIOKA Arata 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80864040)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ウルトラファインバブル / ナノバブル / 腐食 / スケール / グリーンインヒビター / 炭酸カルシウム / トライボロジー / シリカ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地熱発電は再生可能エネルギーとして注目されており、国内での地熱発電所の多くが九州地方に集中しているが、発電所施設の金属配管等での腐食やスケール付着が大きな問題となっている。腐食やスケール抑制を目指した添加薬剤や配管材料導入に関する研究は進んでいるが、環境やコスト的な面から有効な手段は未確立のままである。本研究では、室内・屋外実験と数値シミュレーションを駆使して、環境に優しく低コストで導入可能である超微小気泡のウルトラファインバブル(ナノバブル)が、地熱流体による腐食やスケール付着を抑制できるかどうかを理解することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to understand whether ultrafine bubbles (nanobubbles), presenting a low-cost and environmentally friendly additive, can inhibit the corrosion and calcium carbonate scale deposition caused by geothermal fluids, mainly through laboratory and on-site experiments. This study found (A) air ultrafine bubbles can inhibit calcium carbonate crystal growth, and the inhibition effectiveness of crystal growth depends on the bubble number density, (B) air ultrafine bubbles can reduce corrosion in considerably corrosive environments, such as in low pH high-temperature fluids and jet impingement, and (C) air ultrafine bubbles can reduce both friction and lubrication of water flow depending on the surface roughness of solid materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地熱発電は再生可能エネルギーとして注目されており、国内での地熱発電所の多くが九州地方に集中しているが、発電所施設の金属配管等での腐食や炭酸カルシウム・シリカなどのスケール付着が大きな問題となっている。腐食やスケール抑制を目指した添加薬剤や配管材料導入に関する研究は進んでいるが、環境やコスト的な面から有効な手段は未確立のままであった。本研究成果は、地熱分野やウルトラファインバブル関連分野において全く新しい研究結果であり、今後の地熱分野やウルトラファインバブル関連分野に重要な知見をもたらした。