Control of supramolecular polymers using by molecular crowding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Amemori Shogo  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 助教 (80736736)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超分子ポリマー / 分子集合体 / ポリジメチルシロキサン / 分子クラウディング / 電荷移動錯体 / 超分子 / 溶媒効果
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の分子が非共有結合(可逆的で弱い結合)で集まった分子の集団は超分子と呼ばれ、様々な機能性材料への応用が期待されている。本研究では分子が込み合った空間中における分子の集まり方(超分子の集合挙動)を明らかとすることを目的とする。これにより、超分子の集合制御の新しい提案を目指す。この際、本研究では高分子が高濃度に溶存する溶液を分子が込み合った空間として利用し、超分子の集合挙動の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to precisely control the assembly of supramolecular polymers and molecular assemblies using molecular crowding environment of macromolecules. Especially, we focused on molecular crowding effects in a low-polarity medium. Using octamethyltrisiloxane as low-polarity media and polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) as additives of low-polarity polymers, we evaluated the association behavior of molecular assemblies having bulky and hydrophobic moieties. As the results, the changes of association behavior of the assemblies by the addition of PDMS were observed indicating the addition effect of PDMS in the low-polarity media.
In addition, evaluations of the association constants of various charge-transfer complexes revealed that the solvent effect of PDMS increased with increasing aromatic core size of the charge-transfer complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子のような巨大分子が多量に存在する環境は分子クラウディングと呼ばれ、拡散速度低下や活量変化、分子構造・運動の制約といった影響を溶存分子に及ぼすことが知られており、細胞内で重要な役割を果たしている。人工系における分子集合体の会合挙動に対する高分子の添加効果の評価は水を媒体とし、水溶性高分子を用いた物がほとんどである。このため高分子添加に伴う媒体極性の変化や、水溶性高分子と分子集合体との直接的な相互作用等、様々な要素を考慮する必要がある。低極性媒体と低極性の高分子を用いた本研究成果は、分子クラウディング環境が分子集合体に及ぼす影響を系統的に評価する上で重要な知見となることが期待される。