Development of Pillar-Type Molecular Wire Based on Molecular Junction Using Au-pi Bindings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Soichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (40811211)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子ワイヤ / 単一分子素子 / オリゴチオフェン / オリゴフェニレン / 分子エレクトロニクス / 単分子接合 / 単分子電気伝導度 / 縮環π共役分子 / トリアザトリアンギュレン / MCBJ / π共役分子
Outline of Research at the Start
有機単分子ワイヤを金属電極のナノギャップ間に接合して構築する素子材料の開発は、分子設計指針に基づき複雑な回路作成や様々な機能を付与できる観点から次世代微小素子として有用視されている。しかし、有機分子の電気伝導度は、電極間距離や導電性ワイヤ構造のみならず金属電極と接合ユニットの軌道準位にも大きな影響を受ける。本研究では、π共役分子ワイヤを金属電極にπ接合可能なピラー状分子構造を構築し、各種ユニットの分子軌道を精密に制御する。そして、分子の接合部・ワイヤユニット各々の分子軌道に着目したコンダクタンスとの相関を解き明かし、優れた電子輸送特性を示す分子エレクトロニクス材料の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relation between molecular orbitals and single molecular conductance was investigated by using pillar-like molecular wire, which can control the distribution of the molecular orbitals for wire and anchor units, toward development of molecular electronics showing excellent conductance. Pillar-like molecular wires consisting of π-conjugated oligophenylene or oligothiophene as wire unit and triazatriangulene (TATA) skeletons as anchor units, which were orthogonally linked, were designed and synthesized to understand the factor that the distribution of molecular orbitals on wire or anchor units affects on molecular conductance. It was found that the pillar-like molecular wires exhibited high conductance in the tunneling region due to the strong electronic coupling of the TATA anchor units to the gold electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、金-π軌道接合が接触抵抗を減少させることでコンダクタンスが向上すること、ワイヤ部では電荷がホッピングするサイトのエネルギー準位を揃えることが長距離電荷輸送時におけるコンダクタンス減衰の抑制につながるといった学術的知見を得ることができた。これら知見は、有機分子特有の低コンダクタンスという課題点を克服できる可能性を持つことから、次世代の有機デバイス素子材料を開発する上での有用な設計指針になることが期待できる。