Project/Area Number |
21K14604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kanetomo Takuya 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 助教 (70811876)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 分子磁性 / 金属錯体 / 有機ラジカル / 希土類化合物 / 希土類錯体 / スピンクロスオーバー / 4f-3d-2p系 / 分子性磁性体 / ラジカル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は希土類イオン(4fスピン)、第一遷移金属イオン(3dスピン)と有機ラジカル分子(2pスピン)を組み合わせた新奇分子性磁性体の開発を目指す。1つの分子に化学的性質が異なる3種のスピン系を組み込むことは未だ挑戦的な課題である。本研究では更に各スピン系の特徴として、希土類イオンの"巨大な磁気異方性源"、有機ラジカルの"スピンの整列素子"、3d金属イオンの"磁気的な次元性のスイッチ"に着目して分子設計を行う。この分子設計により、可逆的な磁気構造の変化を示す4f-3d-2pヘテロスピン系の構築の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop molecular magnetic materials by combining 4f and 3d metal ions with organic radicals (2p spins). Incorporating three different spin systems with different chemical properties into a single molecule is a challenging. Here, we have attempted to form complexes using a paramagnetic ligand that can selectively coordinate to two types of metal ions. By considering the size of 3d and 4f metal ions and their affinities based on the HSAB principle, we successfully constructed the desired 4f-3d-2p heterospin complexes using Cu(II) and La(III) ions. In addition, we developed a non-covalent porous structure with a Co(II) metal complex using different ligands, which exhibited reverse spin transition and thermal hysteresis phenomena depending on the solvent molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子を構成要素とする磁性材料の研究は、従来の無機物にはない光透過性や柔軟性、有機溶媒可溶性などが期待される。また、分子磁性体は単分子または単鎖磁石として高密度記憶材料への応用が可能である。こうした材料は、構成元素や分子、結晶構造の高い自由度が魅力である一方、1つの分子に複数のスピン系を組み込むことは困難であった。本研究では、4fおよび3d金属イオンと有機ラジカルからなる4f-3d-2p系錯体の構築に成功した。この成果は1つの分子に戦略的に複数のスピン系を組み込めることを示し、分子磁性材料の設計を拡充させたことから学術的に意義深い。