Project/Area Number |
21K14607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カルベン / シリレン / ゲルミレン / 低配位化学種 / 芳香族化合物 / 小分子活性化 / 典型元素 / 分子触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
革新的な分子変換反応の開発は有機化学における恒久的な重要課題であると同時に,その中心的役割を担う遷移金属元素を豊富な有機元素で代替する手法の確立は,持続社会の実現に向けた重要な課題の一つである。本研究課題では,有機分子触媒の酸化還元を経る分子変換反応の開発を見据え,14族低配位化学種の高い結合切断能力に加え,再芳香族化を鍵戦略とする分子変換技術の開発を目的とし,新奇14族低配位化学種の合成と性質解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Establishment of a method to replace toxic and/or rare transition metal catalysts with abundant elements is one of the important issues to realize a sustainable society. Low-coordinated species of group 14 elements bearing high reactivity and moderate stability are expected to show catalytic activity. In this study, we attempted to create new low-coordinated species of group 14 elements with aromaticity as a stabilizing factor. In the process of constructing the molecular backbone, we developed a method to provide heteroatom-substituted π-electron systems with a Si-H bond activation. We also succeeded in synthesizing and isolating a new germylene with a cyclic π-electron framework, which is different from acyclic germylenes in its electronic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
π電子骨格に組み込まれた低配位14族元素化学種においても,種々の結合を切断できるほどの高い反応性を有していることが明らかとなり,高反応性化学種の新たな分子設計指針の一つとなりえる成果であり,ここに学術的な意義がある。 本研究で開発した,環状π電子骨格含有低配位14族化学種の発生を鍵とするスピロ化合物の合成手法は,従来法では困難であったかさ高い置換基を有するスピロ化合物の合成を可能とし,機能性材料開発への応用が期待される。ここに社会的な意義がある。