Construction of core-shell block cocrystals composed of different metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukui Tomoya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40808838)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶化 / 自己集合 / 金属錯体 / ブロック構造体 / スピンクロスオーバー / コアシェル型ブロック共結晶 / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、分子の位置や配向が完全に揃った集合体である結晶を一つのコンパートメントと見なし、異種結晶がヘテロ接合したコアシェル型ブロック共結晶の創製とそのシナジー機能を探求する。具体的なターゲットとして、温度や光といった外部刺激に応じてスピン状態をスイッチング可能なスピンクロスオーバー現象を発現する金属錯体分子に着目した。異種スピンクロスオーバー錯体の結晶がシームレスに接合したコアシェル型ブロック共結晶を作製し、単一成分からなる結晶では発現しない、協同的スピン転移現象を発現する系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the construction of block co-crystals composed of different metal complex and their properties were investigated. Using 4-carboxy-2,6-bispyrazolylpyridine as a ligand, The core-shell type block copolymers were successfully prepared by crystallizing a Co(II) complex from a Fe(II) complex crystal with a 4-carboxy-2,6-bispyrazolylpyridine ligand as a seed. The core-shell type block co-crystals were successfully prepared by crystallizing the Co(II) complex with the Fe(II) complex crystal as the seed. Similarly, block copolymers with an iron complex crystal as the core and a zinc complex crystal as the shell can also be prepared. Interestingly, the core-shell block copolymers exhibit a spin transition at a lower temperature than that of the iron complex alone.javascript:onTransientSave()
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、異種スピンクロスオーバー錯体結晶がヘテロ接合したブロック共結晶を構築するための方法論を確立し、さらに、ブロック共結晶が単一成分系が示すスピン転移よりも低い温度で転移する現象を見いだした。異種分子からなる結晶を配列制御して集積化する方法論はこれまで報告されておらず、本研究はそれを先立って実現したという点から、分子集積化技術の新たな知見を与えることができた。また、本研究で見いだした精密分子集合化の方法論は、原理的にはナノ~メゾ~マクロスケールの広い領域で適応可能であると考えれることから、結晶工学のみならず、超分子化学の広い分野に新知見をもたらすものであると考えている。