Near-infrared fluoresent dyes based on a new ESIPT skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Naoya  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80823492)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機色素 / 凝集有機発光 / 二重発光 / 固体発光 / ESIPT / 凝集誘起発光 / 機能性色素 / 励起状態制御 / 発光性化合物 / 励起状態 / 有機化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高効率の近赤外発光性材料の創製を目指し、C-H結合からの励起状態分子内プロトン移動を示す新たな有機色素の開発に挑戦する。主骨格として、発光挙動の調整が容易なアリルメタン構造に着目し、次の研究課題に取り組む。
①C-H 結合からの ESIPT を起こす化合物の探求 化合物の主骨格、置換基、プロトン受容性部位の 3 点を変換した種々の化合物を合成し、発光特性を評価することで、C-H結合からの ESIPT を誘起する分子構造について知見を得る。
②高効率の近赤外発光を示す ESIPT 化合物への展開 ①で得た知見をもとに、高効率の近赤外 ESIPT 発光を示す化合物を合成し発光特性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we newly suggested a concept, the excited-state intramolecular proton transfer (ESIPT) from the C-H bond, as a methodology to achieve intense near-infrared fluorescence. In order to realize the ESIPT from the C-H bond, we design a series of dyes by introducing various nitrogen-containing heteroaromatic rings into a highly acidic indolinone skeleton, and found that a derivative bearing the benzothiazole skeleton exhibited the dual emission in the crystal state. Although the structural analysis suggested that the dual emission behavior was due to the formation of J-aggregates in the crystal and not due to ESIPT from the C-H bond, we have achieved the development of a new dye skeleton that exhibits crystallization induced dual emission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された色素が示す結晶化誘起二重発光は、単一分子から二つの発光が示されることから、白色発光材料やセンシング材料などの分野での応用が期待されている。これまでにも結晶化誘起二重発光を示す色素は報告されているものの、その報告数は限られている。本研究で得られた成果は、結晶化誘起二重発光性色素の新たな分子骨格を提案するものであり、分子構造の多様性を増大させることで、発光性有機材料の開発に寄与する。