Creation of Chiral Space based on Controllable Molecular Arrangement using Janus-type Fluorophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Masafumi  北里大学, 理学部, 助教 (60778611)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヤヌス型配座 / クマリン色素 / 凝集誘起発光 / 分子反転 / 三脚巴状骨格 / キラル空間 / 分子集積構造 / キラリティー / クマリン / ベンゾクマリン / 三脚巴状分子 / ヤヌス型分子 / 蛍光性クマリン色素 / 面外双極子 / 拡張型クマリン / 蛍光色素 / 分子キラリティー
Outline of Research at the Start
分子の「表面」と「裏面」で異なる電子構造を有するヤヌス型分子は、面外双極子に基づいた分子配列の制御が可能である。この構造的異方性と発光色素分子のキラリティーを組み合わせることで、固体状態において分子配向に依存した円偏光二色性や円偏光発光を発現することが期待できる。本研究では、分子内のヘリシティーによって右巻きと左巻きの螺旋構造を誘起した新たなヤヌス型蛍光色素分子を設計・合成し、溶液中における光物理的性質を明らかにした後、分子配列を緻密に制御した固体キラル空間の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Janus-type molecules with different electronic surfaces on the 'front' and 'back' sides of the molecular framework are useful for controlling specific molecular arrangements based on out-of-plane dipoles. Combining this structural anisotropy with the chirality of luminescent dyes can be expected to induce molecular orientation-dependent circularly polarized luminescence in the solid state. In this study, coumarin-fused triskelion-shaped molecules with a Janus-type geometry have been successfully synthesized. Some of the derivatives were successfully crystallized and the curvature and molecular assembly structures were elucidated. The fluorescence intensity in the dilute solution was almost negligible (quantum yield: 0.001-0.10), however, in a THF/water mixed solution, a remarkable increase in fluorescence intensity was observed due to the formation of aggregates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラリティーを有する有機発光色素は円偏光発光を直接抽出できることから,現行の偏光板を必要としない次世代分子デバイスの構造成分として期待できる.これまでの報告は化学・物理・材料科学の分野において主になされており,現段階においては,基礎研究,専ら溶液状態・単分子状態における分子設計にとどまる.本研究では,ヤヌス型配座を組み込んだ蛍光性クマリン色素を合成し,特徴的な湾曲構造に基づいた結晶状態における分子配列を緻密に制御できる可能性を見出した.本分子系はナノ凝集体の形成に伴い,蛍光強度を増強させられることから,発光性キラル空間を有する高輝度CPLデバイスの応用に有望な構成単位分子として期待できる.