Development of a constructive method of the tricyclic skeleton in pallambins and application into their total synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2022)
Hokkaido University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Kazutada  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (70756676)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパランビン / ノルボルナン / 1,4-ビスシリルエノールエーテル / 骨格転位 / ノルボルナン骨格 / 分子内Diels-Alder反応 / セミピナコール転位 / 5員環1,4-ビスシリルエノールエーテル
Outline of Research at the Start
パランビンA,Bは2012年に中国産コケ植物から単離されたノルジテルペノイドである。本天然物は二つのノルボルナン構造が内在した三環性骨格を有しているため、合成化学者から注目を集めている。しかし、本骨格の効率的合成法は未だ開発されていない。本研究では、その特異的三環性骨格を容易に化学合成できる方法論の開発とパランビン類の全合成を行う。その鍵反応に、最近見出した5員環1,4-ビスシリルエノールエーテルをジエンとして用いる分子内Diels-Alder反応を利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palumbin A and B are norditerpenoids isolated from Chinese moss plants in 2012. This natural product has a unique tricyclic skeleton, efficient synthetic methods of which have not yet been developed. Thus, we examined to develop the utilized method for constructing this unique tricyclic skeleton.
We found that treatment of 1,3-cyclopentanedione having a methyl group and 4,4-dibromobut-3-enyl group with a silylating agent and a base induced the formation of a fived-membered 1,4-bis-silyl enol ether, the intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction of the intermediate, and the skeletal rearrangement of the cycloaddition product efficiently, providing the desired tricyclic skeleton in good yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パランビンA,Bはドキソルビシン耐性ヒト白血病細胞に対する選択的毒性活性を示すことが分かっているが、活発現機構の詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究成果によって、パランビン類に含まれる特異的三環性骨格を容易に化学合成できる方法が開発できた。そのため、この成果を応用することで、パランビン類や構造類似体の量的供給及びパランビン類のケミカルバイオロジー研究への発展が今後期待できる。