Development for the New Method for Divergent Total Synthesis of Highly Oxygenated Natural Products with Steroidal Tetracycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Koichi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (20804371)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機化学 / 天然物合成化学 / ステロイド / カップリング反応 / ラジカル反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、強力かつ多様な生物活性を示す、ステロイド型骨格を有する高酸化度天然物の、同一戦略に基づく網羅的合成手法の確立を目的とする。種々のAB環ユニットとD環ユニットの遷移金属を用いた分子間カップリング反応とラジカル反応を用いたC環構築により、カルデノリドやブファジエノリドを含む様々な縮環様式のステロイド化合物の合成を行う。また、ステロイド様天然物であるトウセンダニンの全合成を行い、本手法の汎用性を立証する。本研究は、従来合成困難であった天然・人工ステロイドの合成を可能にし、構造活性相関研究の深淵化や新規機能分子創製および機能性分子の構造簡略化へと研究展開可能な重要な基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to establish a new method for divergent total synthesis of highly oxygenated natural products with steroidal tetracycles, which show potent and diverse bioactivities. This time, I established a new strategy in which a convergent coupling of highly oxygenated AB-ring and D-ring followed by the C-ring construction by a radical or an anionic reaction was utilized to construct the steroidal tetracycles in efficient manner. By using this strategy, I synthesized the key intermediate for the synthesis of cardenolides and bufadienolides, and also achieved the efficient total synthesis of a complex steroidal alkaloid, batrachotoxin (22 steps).
In future, I will apply this strategy to the synthesis of various highly oxygenated steroidal natural products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、強力かつ多様な生物活性を有するステロイド様化合物が有する4環性骨格の新規効率的構築法を開発した。本手法を用いて、複雑天然物であるバトラコトキシンの全合成を達成した。本手法を応用し、使用するフラグメントの酸化度を変更することで、様々な酸化度のステロイド様天然物の全合成へと展開可能であり、ステロイド様化合物を基盤とした創薬研究の発展も期待できる。従って、有機合成化学・創薬化学の観点から重要な研究成果が得られたと言える。