Project/Area Number |
21K14624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Suga Takuya 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (60777928)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フルベン / ベンゼン / ラジカル / アルコール / チタン / 光反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ペンタフルベン(以下フルベン)は分子式C6H6で表されるベンゼンの構造異性体であり、5つのCで構成される環から1つのCが飛び出した構造を有する。フルベンは、①:芳香族のベンゼンによりはるかに不安定である。また、②:炭素を1つ並び替えるだけでベンゼンと同じ六員環構造になる。にもかかわらず、実際にフルベンをベンゼンに変換することは極めて難しく、汎用的手法が存在しない。本研究では、この「できそうでできない」分子変換反応の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to isomerize fulvenes to more thermodynamically stable benzene derivatives, particularly through single-electron oxidation. On exposure to light, oxygen and some sensitizers, several fulvenes were found to form 3,3-dialkyl-4,5,6,7-dehydrooxepanone derivatives (7-membered ring) by skeletal editing. Further attempts were made to isomerize this to 6-membered ring. However, all efforts fell into a failure. Apart from this, we discovered a new method to directly activate hydroxy C-OH bonds to generate the corresponding carbon radicals. This method was applied to a radical coupling reaction with styrenes. Furthermore, this method was also able to activate a certain class of ether C-O bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初の目論見は残念ながら失敗に終わったが、フルベンの一電子酸化による異性化は現状では難しいという知見が得られた。原因の一つは、酸化条件下でのフルベンのポリマー化である。酸化剤や酸を加えるとポリマーが生成する様子がしばしば観察された。一方、アルコールから炭素ラジカルを発生させる試みについては、ヒドロキシ基を直接自在に利用する新規方法論を確立するとともに、エーテル結合への展開も示せた。