Development of a novel glycosylation reaction between unprotected carbohydrates for rapid polysaccharide synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kusano Shuhei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (80759291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリコシル化 / 糖鎖 / 保護基 / 有機ホウ素触媒 / 多機能性触媒 / 無保護糖 / 分子認識 / グリコシル化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
糖鎖の生物学的重要性および創薬標的としての可能性が見出されるとともに,糖鎖研究の注目度が高まっており,同時に研究材料として必須の化学合成糖鎖の需要が増している.しかし,保護糖を利用する現行の糖鎖合成では,非常に長い合成工程を経て行われるため,糖鎖供給の遅延化が問題となっていた.これに対して,本研究で開発する無保護糖のグリコシル化反応は,保護糖に依らない効率的な糖鎖合成を実現する.本研究では,糖鎖合成を迅速化する画期的なグリコシル化反応の開発を通して,生命科学・創薬科学研究の発展に寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycosylation reaction typically requires protecting groups to control the regioselectivity and stereoselectivity. However, this synthetic strategy depending on protecting groups has an inherent drawback: tedious protection-deprotection sequences result in lengthy and inefficient synthetic processes. In this study, we developed the bifunctional benzoxaborole serving as a catalyst of glycosylation reaction without using protecting groups. We established the new concept of catalyst design and the new strategy of glycosylation reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造の均一性が担保された化学合成糖鎖は,糖鎖研究を進める上で不可欠な研究試料である.本研究では,糖鎖合成を短工程化しうる無保護糖のグリコシル化反応の開発に取り組み,反応の位置選択性と立体選択性を制御するための新たな知見を見出すことに成功した.加えて,本研究を通じて確立した触媒設計戦略は,有機ホウ素触媒に共通するものであり,触媒技術体系の一層の発展に貢献するものと期待される.