Design of biomembrane penetrating protein and their membrane/encapsulation reaction control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2022)
Fukui Prefectural University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakae Hiroki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (00779895)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液液界面 / 生体膜模倣界面 / 分光電気化学 / 生体関連物質 / 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / 薬剤キャリア / 分子包接 / フェリチン / 生体膜透過 / 膜透過性ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
貯蔵タンパク質であるフェリチンはナノ粒子キャリアとして注目されているが、包接特性と膜反応の制御が不可欠である。本研究では、(1)フェリチンに細胞膜透過性ペプチド修飾を施し、膜透過性を大幅に改善する。(2)液液界面を生体膜のモデル反応場として用い、膜透過性フェリチンの界面反応機構を分光電気化学的に詳細に解明する。(3)フェリチンの包接反応を、溶液中および界面領域で定量的に解析し制御する。本研究は、合理的な膜透過性物質の設計や、フェリチンを新規のナノキャリアとして用いる高機能なドラッグデリバリーシステムの構築につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular encapsulation property and interfacial reaction behavior of ferritin, which is a strage protein, were studied in aqueous solutions and at polarized liquid|liquid interfaces as a model of biomembrane through the spectroelectroscopic method. The interaction between ferritin subunits and substances significantly contributed to the encapsulation behavior. On the other hand, a new problem that phase transfer (membrane permeation) of ferritin does not occur arose. Cell-penetrating peptides (CPP) have been used to solve this problem. The membrane permeation mechanism of a novel CPP, ε-poly-L-α-lysine, was elucidated through a fluorescent labeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
限定された手法の中ではあるがフェリチンの薬剤キャリアとしての可能性を見出した。包接効率に寄与する要因を明らかにし、モデル反応場を用いて色素を包接させることでフェリチンの界面反応機構を解析する方法論を示すことができた。フェリチンを薬剤キャリアとして利用する際の課題を明示し、その解決法の一つとして細胞膜透過性ペプチド(CPP)修飾を提案した。これまで未解明であったCPPの膜透過機構を分光電気化学的に明らかにし、本来膜透過性を示さない物質の膜透過も達成した。本研究成果は、CPPやフェリチンを利用した高度なドラッグデリバリーシステムの展開が期待できる。