Development of Poly(diphenylacetylene) Based Novel 2D Chiral Materials with Controlled Nano-pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sandip Das  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (00873407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHelical Polymer / Atomic Force Microscopy / helical polymer / Atomic force microscopy / ポリジフェニルアセチレン / らせん高分子 / 2次元結晶 / AFM
Outline of Research at the Start
Ordered two dimensional (2D) crystal structure of chiral polymers on solid substrates designated as “nano-pattern” will be fabricated by the self-assembly of helical poly(diphenylacetylene)s (PDPAs), which is still very challenging. For this purpose, high molecular weight PDPAs will be synthesized by using new catalysts and the fabricated novel “nano-pattern” will be characterized thoroughly by atomic force microscopy (AFM). Finally, the proposed materials will be used for various sophisticated applications like precision polymerization, asymmetric catalysis etc.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the fabrication of ordered two dimensional (2D) crystal structure of chiral macromolecules on solid substrates through structural characterization of helical polymers are essential. To address the above issues, the helical structures of poly(diphenylacetylene)s (PDPAs) bearing optically active substituents linked through amide bonds and with a helicity memory have been visualised directly using high resolution atomic force microscopy (AFM). The PDPAs self-assembled into a short-range, ordered 2D monolayer on highly oriented pyrolytic graphite (HOPG) substrates upon exposure to solvent vapour, whose helical pitch and handedness (right- and left-handed) has been revealed for the first time with molecular resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、世界で初めてポリジフェニルアセチレンの立体構造をAFMによって観察することができた。この結果は、キラルマテリアルとして有用なポリジフェニルアセチレンの分子設計に大いに役立つ。また、関連するポリジフェニルアセチレン誘導体の立体構造も明らかに出来た事から、その学術的意義は大変高い。また、本研究はAFM測定法の研究分野と高分子化学の研究分野との融合研究であり、学際的な観点からも意義は高い。