Development of polymer modification based on photo-induced deprotection reaction and its application to debondable adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Akae Yosuke  信州大学, 繊維学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (40837415)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子反応 / イソシアナート / 刺激応答性材料 / オルソゴナル反応剤 / アシルアジド / 活性エステル / 接着材料 / 光脱保護反応 / 接脱着
Outline of Research at the Start
必要に応じて剥離が可能な接着が近年注目を集めている。この剥離が可能な接着へのアプローチは多岐に渡るが、コストや廃棄といった実用上の制約を踏まえると、「光照射による接着材料の架橋に伴う、接着性の低下を利用した系」が望ましい。しかしながら、分子設計の困難さのためか、現状では上記に該当する報告は非常に少ない。この課題点に対して申請者は、「光照射によるアミノ基の脱保護反応」および「アミノ基と活性エステルの定量的な高分子反応」を基盤としたアプローチを提案する。本研究では上記の分子デザインに基づいた高分子修飾法開発と接着材料への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To implement on demand debondable adhesion, it is necessary to induce the huge change of the adhesive material property triggered by a certain stimuli. For that, a high efficiency of the reaction on the polymer structure is required. In this regards, the reaction between active ester and amino group were focused in this study. Namely, the construction of a novel system was investigated, where these reactive groups are introduced in the adhesive material and the debonding of the material could be induced according to the reaction triggered by a certain stimuli. As a result, it was clarified that the polymer reaction via isocyanate was useful instead of the initially planned active ester based system. Moreover, since this process could be implemented by a facile synthetic step from commercially available carboxylic acid compounds, it was suggested to be a low cost and suitable for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重合反応によって一度合成されたプラスチック材料は通常安定であり、更なる機能化は困難である。本研究では、重合反応の後でも反応出来るような材料をデザインし、一度合成したプラスチック材料の機能化・物性変換を実現した。上記の分子設計に基づいて開発した、アルコール基およびアシルアジド基を有するオルソゴナル反応剤は、重合開始剤、モノマー、反応点導入剤として働き、ポリエステルおよびポリウレタンの重合後の反応と機能化・複合化に有用であることが分かった。本研究の成果は、簡便な手法によるプラスチック材料の機能化・多用途化を可能にすることから、環境負荷低減・生産コスト低減に繋がると期待される。