Investigation of a novel nutrient distribution mechanism in the "calyx" of Solanaceae plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Ryota  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40761648)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホウ素 / パプリカ / 胎座 / 隔壁 / 細胞壁 / マグネシウム / カルシウム / 尻腐れ / トランスクリプトーム / がく / 生理障害
Outline of Research at the Start
ナス科植物のがくにおける栄養分配機構に着目し、尻腐れを始めとしたナス科植物の果実生理障害のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。果実頂端部が壊死する尻腐れは、果実内のCa欠乏が主要因と考えられているが、未だ発生メカニズムが解明されていない。本研究では、がく内に果実方向へ尻腐れに関与する元素分配を制御する機構が存在するとの仮説をたて、がくおよび果実の各部位に対し、遺伝子解析および元素の局在分析を組み合わせることで、尻腐れ発生メカニズムの解明を行う。本研究により、尻腐れ発生抑制対策のみならず、ナス科植物の他の生理障害メカニズムの解明およびその抑制対策への応用に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted based on the hypothesis that the localization of calcium and/or boron in the calyx of Solanaceae plants is closely related to the development of blossom-end rot, but no changes in the localization of the elements in the calyx or in the expression of transporters were observed. On the other hand, the expression of genes encoding enzymes involved in cell wall hardening/softening in the pericarp and their relationship to the incidence of blossom-end rot were suggested. The results also indicated that the incidence of blossom-end rot in paprika occurs at the junction of the pericarp and the septum, suggesting that the lack of boron distribution in the septum causes cell wall formation in the adjacent pericarp, resulting in the incidence of blossom-end rot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナス科植物における果皮の元素濃度と尻腐れ発症との関係性を調査した研究例はこれまで数多く存在するが、果実を構成する各部位の元素分配と尻腐れ発症との関係について調査した研究例はほとんどなく、さらに、胎座(隔壁)に分配されるホウ素と尻腐れ発症との関係性を見出した報告例もないため、方法論および得られた結果ともに学術的意義は高い。今後、得られた知見をもとに、尻腐れ発症を劇的に抑える技術の開発に繋がれば、ナス科作物の生産性向上に大きく寄与できる可能性がある。