Molecular mechanism of fungal response to plant-derived farnesol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oiki Sayoko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40843090)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糸状菌 / 精油成分 / ファルネソール / ABCトランスポーター / 精油
Outline of Research at the Start
バラやレモングラスの主要な精油成分であるファルネソールは糸状菌に対して抗菌活性を示す。しかし、その詳細な作用機序や細胞内での動態は不明なままである。本研究では、ヒト病原モデル糸状菌Aspergillus fumigatusにおいて、アゾール系薬剤への耐性に関与することで知られる排出系ABCトランスポーターのCdr1Bに着目し、ファルネソール排出系の分子同定および基質認識機構の解明を目指す。天然の抗菌物質であるファルネソールの作用機序および排出機構を明らかにすることで新規な抗真菌薬の開発に役立つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a part of the molecular response mechanism of filamentous fungi to plant-derived farnesol, a component of essential oils, was clarified. In particular, two ABC transporter, Cdr1B in Aspergillus fumigatus and AtrA in Aspergillus oryzae were identified as the efflux pumps of farnesol. Cdr1B and AtrA were also demonstrated to be dependent of the transcription factor AtrR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然の抗菌物質であるファルネソールのAspergillus属糸状菌に対する作用機序の一端を明らかにしたことにより、生態系における生物間の競争的相互作用の深い理解につながる。また、多種多様な精油成分に対する糸状菌の応答機構の解明に役立つことが期待される。さらに、人工合成された抗真菌薬の持続的な利用による耐性菌の出現が問題となる中で、天然由来の新規な薬剤開発に役立つと考えられる。