To elucidate the microbial interactions of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) degrading communities by using microfluidics system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANG CHONGYANG  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (50882411)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合微生物 / ナフタレン分解 / マイクロフルイディクス / PAH-degrading / micro-space culture / Bioremediation / 多環芳香族炭化水素分解細菌 / 相互作用 / 機能解析
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物の働きを利用した環境浄化技術であるバイオレメディエーションは、低コストかつ低環境負荷であることから実際の汚染現場で利用されている。土壌汚染現場のバイオレメディエーションにおいて、高分解活性を示す複合微生物系の活性を維持しつつ簡単な培養管理を実現するためには微生物間の相互作用を正確に把握する必要がある。マイクロフルイディクスとはミクロンレベルの微量液体を扱う技術である。本研究ではマイクロフルイディクス技術を応用することで、新規微生物分離培養法を確立し、複合微生物系に存在する相互作用を網羅的に検出し解析することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial interactions contribute to constructing robust microbial consortia, achieving highly efficient and controllable bioremediation. Therefore, it is of great significance to investigate the interactions in consortia. However, there are many difficult-to-culture microorganisms and complex microbial interactions in environment, resulting in hardness to obtain diverse natural consortia by traditional enrichment culture. In this study, we constructed two micro-spatial culture systems: microwell arrey devices and microdroplets for culturing and screening microorganisms from environmental samples. Diverse naphthalene degrading communities were obtained by culturing with naphthalene as a sole carbon source. We also evaluated the naphthalene degradation capacity of different consortia and analyzed the composition of microorganisms in the consortia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、マイクロフルイディクス技術を利用して多様な複合微生物系を獲得し、複雑な微生物系内の微生物間相互作用を包括的に検出した点にある。この研究は従来の分離培養法の制約を克服し、自然環境から収集した様々な組み合わせの微生物を培養することができことから、特定の機能を持つ微生物を効率的に探索するための手段として有効であり、新たな生物資源の創造に寄与し、環境保全や農作物生産拡大など幅広い領域での技術革新に貢献することが期待された。