Analysis of the transport mechanism of ligands for ectopic olfactory receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Ayumi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (20814461)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嗅覚受容体 / 輸送体 / トランスポーター / アクアグリセロポリン / 異所発現 / 短鎖脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、腸に発現する輸送体の新規輸送基質の同定と、その活性調節における嗅覚受容体の関与を検証することで、非嗅覚組織に発現する嗅覚受容体のリガンド(短鎖脂肪酸)輸送機構を解明する。
腸内細菌が産生する短鎖脂肪酸は、鼻以外に発現する嗅覚受容体に受容され、代謝や血圧の調節といった生理機能に関わることが明らかとなってきた。しかし、どのような分子によって短鎖脂肪酸が取り込まれ、受容体に到達するのかは不明である。また、腸に発現する受容体の活性化が、短鎖脂肪酸の取り込みに与える影響も明らかではない。本研究によって、非嗅覚組織に発現する嗅覚受容体が、短鎖脂肪酸へ応答する分子基盤が明らかになると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfactory receptors are expressed not only in the olfactory epithelium but also in non-olfactory tissues. However, in most cases it is not known whether the physiological levels of the ligands are present in vivo at the concentrations required for the activation of the receptors. Through bioinformatic analysis, I found olfactory receptors expressed in non-olfactory tissues and transporters expressed in the vicinity of these receptors. For the transporter expressed on the apical membrane side of the small intestine, I showed that after the gene encoding the transporter was tandemly duplicated in the ancestor of the ray-finned fish, the substrate selectivity of the transporter changed during evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクアグリセロポリンにおける水以外の輸送基質選択性を生み出す分子機構についてはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究成果はこれを解明する手掛かりとなり、他のアクアグリセロポリンの基質選択性に関する理解も大きく前進させると想定される。将来的には、新たな輸送基質の発見や、薬剤による輸送制御などへの応用が見込まれ、比較生理学分野のみならず栄養学分野などを含めた広範な学術領域への波及効果も期待される。