Project/Area Number |
21K14796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オンジサポニン / フロー合成 / オレアノール酸 / 配糖化 / シンナモイル基 / サポニン / ワクチンアジュバント / 有機合成 / マイクロフローリアクター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
漢方薬を構成する生薬の主要成分であるサポニン類は様々な生物活性を有する。中でもオンジサポニンは免疫増強作用 (ワクチンアジュバント効果) を示すが、その作用機作や構造活性相関には不明な点が多い。第一に、申請者はマイクロフローリアクターを反応器具として用いた配糖化法を用い、オンジサポニンと誘導体の合成を行う。第二に、水溶性と脂溶性の化学構造に起因すると考えられてきた界面活性作用や副作用である溶血作用などの測定を行い、性質評価のパラメータを含むサポニンライブラリーの構築を第二の目的とした。この研究課題を達成できた場合には、マイクロフロー合成を用いたサポニンの合成生産性を向上させることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish the total synthetic route of onjisaponins, the following basic reaction conditions were investigated by using oleanolic acid substarate, which is similar to the aglycon skeleton of onjisaponins. (1) Application of microfluidic C-3 glycosylation; (2) Regioselective cinnamoylation of D-fucose and intramolecular rearrangement reaction. The use of microflow reactors was effective in the glycosylation of low-reactive deoxysugars such as D-fucose. Regioselective cinnamoylated compounds could be synthesized with the use of the borinic acid-type catalyst (2-aminoethyl diphenylborinic acid), and the nucleophilic base, (quinuclidine) by using saponin, which became available in large quantities, as a substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オンジサポニン類のように糖鎖構造にシンナモイル基が結合する配糖体の合成は、縮合反応や脱保護段階でカラム分離不可能なcis/trans異性体を生じやすい課題があった。本研究の成果である合成終盤段階でのサポニン糖鎖直接的Cin基導入法は、異性体を生じる課題の解決策として天然配糖体や誘導体合成への利用を期待できる。また、開発が求められている次世代型の粘膜ワクチンは皮下接種ワクチンと比較して病原体の初発感染を防ぐ抗原特異的分泌型IgAの産生や変異抗原にも対応できる交叉免疫の付与が可能である。今後本課題を達成することで、臨床応用例の少ない経鼻接種インフルエンザ粘膜ワクチンアジュバントの実用化に繋がる。