The mechanism of salt taste perception by a novel subpopulation of taste bud cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOZONO Takuma  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (20876180)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsJaw1 / イノシトール三リン酸受容体 / カルシウムシグナリング / 味蕾細胞 / 塩味感知 / 味覚
Outline of Research at the Start
塩分の過剰摂取が、心臓病や脳卒中、腎臓病など種々の疾患のリスクファクターになることは周知の事実であり、人生100年時代とも言われる現代において、味覚を正常に保ちながら、食による健康を維持・増進していくことは重要である。しかし、塩味の感知、さらに、味覚障害の発症機序及び病態における詳細な分子メカニズムは不明な点が多い。本研究では、オルガノイド培養や味蕾細胞株を用いた塩味感知経路の解明、さらに、シングルセルトランスクリプトーム解析を用いた味覚障害の発症機序と病態の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the five basic tastes: sweet, bitter, umami, sour, and salty, the details of the taste bud cell responsible for the salt taste perception and their molecular mechanisms are not yet completely understood. In this study, we demonstrated that the interaction of Jaw1, which is specifically expressed in the subpopulation of taste bud cells, with the type III inositol trisphosphate receptor (ITPR3) enhances the calcium release from the endoplasmic reticulum upon G protein-coupled receptor stimulation. In addition, the calcium assay using taste bud cells isolated from the mouse tongue suggests that Jaw1-positive taste bud cells are one of the cells responsible for salt taste perception. Single-cell transcriptomics of taste bud cells also revealed several genes specifically expressed in Jaw1-positive taste bud cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、塩味の感知を担う細胞集団とそのメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたことは、複雑な味覚機能の理解を進める上で学術的貢献度が高く、この理解の更なる深化は塩分の過剰摂取を防ぐための食事方法の提案や味覚障害の治療法の開発等に寄与する可能性があり社会的意義も大きい。また、シングルセルレベルでの網羅的な遺伝子発現解析により得られた知見も元にすると、味蕾細胞集団の分類を従来よりもさらに細分化させた視点も踏まえながら、味覚機能に関する研究を進めることが今後期待される。