Elucidation of the mechanism of female-specific anorectic effect of the microbial-derived isoflavone metabolite S-Equol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Fujitani Mina  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (70737402)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大豆イソフラボン / 食欲 / 抱合体 / エコール / 胃排出 / ウロコルチン / equol / isoflavone / glucuronide / female-specific effect / urocortin / obestatin / des-acyl ghrelin / 胃内容排出 / 腸肝循環
Outline of Research at the Start
大豆イソフラボン・ダイゼインまたはその腸内細菌代謝物エコールをラットに摂取させると、雌特異的に、胃が食物で満たされた状態からさらに食べようとするとき特異的に食欲が抑制される。この作用機構を解明するため、本研究では「大豆イソフラボン摂取によりラットで雌特異的に生成されるエコール抱合体が、腸肝循環しながら小腸で作用し、消化管ホルモン分泌の促進を介した満腹感の増大により飼料摂取量減少作用をもたらす」という仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study indicates that the mechanism by which dietary soy isoflavone daidzein suppresses appetite specifically in female rats involves the equol 4'-glucuronide conjugate, a female-specific equol metabolite in rats. Although the findings did not support the role of hypothalamic urocortin in this anorectic effect, this requires further investigation and reconsideration of the experimental design. This study provides significant insights into the interaction between non-nutrient compounds in food and appetite regulation mechanisms, and it is anticipated that future studies will further elucidate this interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過食の防止は肥満をはじめとした生活習慣病の予防・改善に重要であるが、長期間食欲をコントロールし続けることは容易ではない。大豆イソフラボンのダイゼインの摂取が遺伝子変異およびエストロゲン欠乏による過食性の肥満ラットでも長期に渡って食欲と体重を低下させることから、この作用メカニズムを解明できれば、新規の肥満予防および改善法の確立に貢献できると考えられる。本研究では食欲抑制作用にはダイゼインの代謝物が関与していることが強く示唆されたが、この成果は抗肥満を志向した機能性食品の開発にのために基礎的知見を提供するものと考えられる。