Evaluation of the Improvement Effects of ACA on Metabolic and Autoinflammatory Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ori Daisuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70709287)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAcetoxychavicol acetate / NLRP3インフラマソーム / 炎症 / ACA / 急性肝炎 / 敗血症 / ARDS / 自己炎症性疾患 / 自然免疫 / 炎症性疾患 / 代謝性疾患 / インフラマソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
東南アジア原産ショウガ種の成分の一つである1′-Acetoxychavicol acetate (ACA) には、抗腫瘍効果や抗アレルギー効果など、ヒトの疾患に対する効果が報告されており、医薬品として有望視されている。また、ACAを含有するナンキョウは、香辛料として用いられているとともに、伝統医薬品としても用いられてきた。しかし、その詳細な機能および作用機序は現在も明らかになっていない。本研究では、ACAのインフラマソーム活性に対する機能を評価し、その作用機序を明らかにする。また、代謝性疾患などのモデル動物を用いてその効果を検証することで、インフラマソーム関連疾患に対する有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetoxychavicol acetate (ACA), a compound derived from ginger species native to Southeast Asia, has been reported to exhibit antitumor, antiallergic, and antiasthmatic effects. In this study, we evaluated the anti-inflammatory effects of ACA from both in vitro and in vivo perspectives. The results revealed that ACA exerts anti-inflammatory effects by inhibiting the activation of the NLRP3 inflammasome and downstream signaling of innate immune receptors such as TLRs. Additionally, ACA was found to improve conditions in mouse models of inflammatory bowel disease, and acute respiratory distress syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ACAがNLRP3インフラマソームおよびTLRなどの自然免疫受容体の下流シグナル伝達を抑制することで抗炎症効果を発揮することを初めて明らかにした点である。これらの知見は、インフラマソーム関連の炎症機序の理解を深め、新たな治療標的の発見に寄与する。さらに、ACAによる病態改善効果が明らかとなった疾患に対する新しい治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。また、これらを通して炎症性疾患の治療において既存の治療薬に代わる新たな選択肢の可能性を提供し、患者の生活の質 (QOL) の向上や医療費の削減に貢献できる可能性がある。