Identification of novel amino acid signaling pathways mediated by ornithine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHI Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (90845653)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / オルニチン / アミノ酸シグナル / 栄養シグナル / 肝細胞 / 脂質代謝 / 代謝制御 / 栄養センシング / 脂質蓄積 / 尿素回路 / 物質代謝 / タンパク質栄養状態
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質/アミノ酸は生物のあらゆる体構造と生命現象の基本となる分子で、生物は自身の栄養状態を適切にモニターして応答する必要がある。申請者らはこれまでに、タンパク質栄養状態が動物の肝臓の尿素回路に大きな影響を及ぼし、その中間代謝物オルニチンが種々の物質代謝を調節する生理活性を有することを発見した。本研究ではこのメカニズムを仲介する因子を探索・同定し、その生理機能を解明する。これは従来窒素代謝経路の一部と見なされてきた尿素回路が実際にはより能動的に栄養センシングと物質代謝制御に関与する可能性を示すのみならず、栄養素や関連する代謝物による新しい代謝調節機構の解明にもつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have succeeded in generating the sufficient amount of ornithine-conjugated beads. Then, mixing them with the lysate of H4IIE rat hepatoma cells and analyzing the pulled-down proteins by LC-MS, I have succeeded in obtaining several proteins which specifically bind to ornithine. Experiments to define the physiological function of the obtained proteins in the amino acid signal transduction are currently in progress using H4IIE cells.
Regarding the analyses on neutral lipid accumulation in Drosophila melanogaster that is fed a low-protein diet, the experimental reproducibility has suddenly become lower for unknown reason. Thus, I have been trying to overcome the problem and simultaneously to re-design the assay method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物個体や細胞がアミノ酸の有無に応じて様々な代謝応答を示すことは広く知られている。しかし細胞が具体的にどのような仕組みでアミノ酸に応答しているのかは一部の例を除き大部分が不明である。本研究成果は、細胞がアミノ酸を認識する過程でその代謝産物の一種であるオルニチンをシグナル仲介因子として利用するという仮説の下、そのシグナルの伝達に関わるタンパク質の同定に成功した点で、仮説証明に向けた大きな一歩である。この成果はアミノ酸による代謝制御の詳細な分子メカニズム解明の礎となり、日々の食を介した人々の健康増進に寄与すると期待される。