Analysis of jasmonate-signaling involved in the regulation of isoquinoline alkaloid biosynthesis in California poppy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuyuki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20770879)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイソキノリンアルカロイド / ハナビシソウ / 遺伝子発現制御 / ジャスモン酸シグナル / COI1 / MYC2 / ジャスモン酸シグナル伝達 / ジャスモン酸シグナル伝達系 / 転写制御ネットワーク / JAZ / ジャスモン酸 / シグナル伝達 / 転写ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、医薬品原料にもなるイソキノリンアルカロイド(IQA)を産生するケシ科のハナビシソウを材料に、IQA生合成系のジャスモン酸(JA)シグナル伝達系の分子機構を詳細に解明する。
具体的には、植物普遍的に存在するJAシグナルのコア複合体のハナビシソウにおける機能を明らかにし、IQA生合成系との関係を明らかにする。また、IQA生合成系の既知転写因子と機能的に相互作用するJA応答性の新規因子の探索をMS/MS解析やトランスオミクス解析を用いて行う。さらに、IQA生合成系の転写因子群の発現制御に関わる新規転写因子の単離・同定を行い、それらの機能解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is quite important to establish an efficient supply system for plant secondary metabolites (specialized metabolites), which are pharmaceutically important raw materials including alkaloids, terpenoids, and phenylpropanoids. The production of isoquinoline alkaloid (IQA) is induced by jasmonate (JA), one of the plant hormones. In this study, we tried to elucidate the detailed regulatory mechanisms of IQA biosynthesis induced by JA.
California poppy (Eschscholzia californica) produces various IQAs. The expression of IQA biosynthesis in California poppy is reported to be regulated by a unique-type of bHLH transcription factors (TFs) and AP2/ERF TFs. In addition to these TFs, we isolated homologous genes of COI1, JAZ, and MYC2, which are core components of JA-signaling, and revealed the signaling cascade of COI1, MYC2, and other TFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、IQAに特異的なbHLHやAP2/ERF転写因子群がJAシグナル伝達系に担う機能の一端を明らかにした。JAシグナルは植物普遍的に存在し、植物二次代謝生合成系においても極めて重要である。IQA生合成系におけるJAシグナル伝達系の共通性や特異性を明らかにすることで、IQA生合成制御メカニズムの進化や生物学的意義の解明にも繋がることが期待される。
また、JAはIQAに限らず様々な二次代謝産物の産生を誘導することが知られており、本研究のさらなる発展は医薬品原料として重要な様々な植物二次代謝産物の効率的な供給系の開発に繋がることも期待される。