Project/Area Number |
21K14837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Yuki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 研究員 (40884979)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 根系構造 / 根伸長角度 / 湿害 / オオムギ / 湿害耐性 / 低酸素耐性 / 遺伝子多型 / 根角度 / ナチュラルバリエーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本国内のオオムギ栽培のほとんどは排水性が低い水田転換畑で行われており、湿害による根の生育不良がオオムギ生産の大きな減収要因となっている。元来耐湿性が低いオオムギの湿害耐性を向上させるためには、根系を浅くし土壌下層の過湿環境を物理的に回避させるアプローチが有効であると考える。そこで本研究では、オオムギの品種間差異を利用して根の伸長角度を制御する遺伝要因を同定し、浅根性と湿害耐性の関連について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most barley cultivation in Japan is conducted in converted rice paddy fields with poor drainage, and stunted growth caused by waterlogging damage is an important factor in yield loss. In this study, to physically avoid waterlogging damage by shallow rooting, we identified orthologs of OsDRO1 and OsqSOR1, root growth angle control genes identified in rice, in barley (HvDRO1 and HvqSOR1).We then found that their polymorphisms were associated with the variation of root growth angle among barley accessions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
根の構造が植物の環境適応に重要な枠割を果たすことは示唆されてきたが、目視での観察が難しいことからこれまでの育種過程において根を対象とした選抜はほとんど行われてきていない。本研究で明らかとした大麦の根の角度を制御する遺伝子とその遺伝子多型の情報を用いればDNAマーカーを開発することができるため、目視での観察を行うことなく目的の根の形態を持つ品種の選抜を行うことが可能になる。