Identification of photoperiod-related genes contributes to ecotype differentiation in common buckwheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takeshima Ryoma  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 研究員 (70806603)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords普通ソバ / 生態型 / 日長応答 / 成熟期 / 遺伝資源 / QTL / 日長反応 / 遺伝解析
Outline of Research at the Start
普通ソバは結実・成熟の早晩性における日長応答性の違いから3つの生態型―感光性の弱い夏型・強い秋型・中間型―に区分される. この感光性の差は, 他の多くの作物と異なり, 開花期ではなく開花後の結実の可否および成熟の早晩性に影響する. 本研究では, 開花期とは独立してソバの結実・成熟期を制御する遺伝子を, 生態型が異なる親由来の交雑集団を用いたQTL-seqや世界のソバ遺伝資源を用いたターゲットリシーケンスにより同定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify the related trait and genetic locus of ecotype differentiation in common buckwheat. We showed that ecotype differentiation is mainly defined by the timing of seed set and maturation, whereas flowering time is less relevant. Thus, we focused on maturity time as a trait that defines the ecotype. We also detected two major quantitative trait loci (QTLs) for maturity time. Furthermore, we also detected QTLs for flowering time at loci different from maturity time QTLs, which suggests that different genetic mechanisms regulate flowering and maturity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソバの生態型は日長応答性により「感光性の弱い夏型・強い秋型・その中間型」に大別され、夏型(早生)品種は長日条件となる高緯度地域または春まき栽培に、秋型(晩生)品種は短日条件となる低緯度地域や夏まき栽培で利用される。生態型を制御する遺伝子を明らかにし、育種に利用可能なマーカーを開発できれば、栽培地域・作期に応じた最適な生態型を示す品種のデザインが可能となり、収量性・品質の最大化が図れる。また、「高品質な秋型品種の夏型化」のような生態型改変育種が可能となれば、ソバの需要が高まる夏に高品質な新ソバを提供できるため、高付加価値の国産ブランドソバとしての売出しも期待できる。