Project/Area Number |
21K14857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Kazunori 山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 准教授 (50766318)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | タマネギ乾腐病 / エフェクター / シャロット / フザリウム / タマネギ乾腐病菌 / 細胞内局在 / SIX遺伝子 / 非病原力因子 / SIX3 / 免疫染色 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タマネギ乾腐病菌は、エフェクター遺伝子FocSIX3を保持しており、タマネギに対する病原性因子として機能している。FocSIX3タンパク質は感染したタマネギの盤茎部および根で発現しているが、特に盤茎部でより多く蓄積している。本研究では、タマネギの盤茎部に焦点を当て、タマネギ乾腐病菌の感染動態とFocSIX3の細胞内局在を明らかにすることで、乾腐病耐病性育種に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish the functions and host localizations of FocSIX3 and FocSIX5 effector in Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cepae. FocSIX3 and FocSIX5 were localized to the apoplastic region in basal plate of susceptible onion plants, but not that in resistant shallots, suggesting that their co-localization in apoplastic region of basal plate is involved in their pathogenicity. In addition, this study revealed that FocSIX5 acts as an avirulence gene against shallots. FocSIX5-receptor candidate genes in shallot were selected, which is expected to be applied to resistance breeding for onion basal rot disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タマネギ乾腐病は、世界中で発生しているタマネギの重要病害であるが、その感染メカニズムは未解明の部分が多く、完全な耐病性品種も存在しない。本研究により得られた知見は、タマネギ乾腐病菌の感染メカニズム解明の一端を担うものであるとともに、非病原力遺伝子を標的としたタマネギ乾腐病耐病性育種への応用が期待できる。