Elucidation of the molecular mechanism underlying baculovirus hijacking of intracellular protein synthesis and its application to baculovirus expression system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAMAJIMA Rina  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (20784408)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバキュロウイルス / 昆虫細胞 / タンパク質発現系 / リボソーム / カイコ
Outline of Research at the Start
バキュロウイルス発現系は、昆虫を宿主とするバキュロウイルスと昆虫細胞を組み合わせたタンパク質大量発現系であり、様々な分野で利用されている。その一方で、大量発現が困難な事例もあり、生産性の向上が大きな課題となっている。この発現系は、バキュロウイルスによる宿主細胞のタンパク質合成能の制御を利用したものであるが、それを担う分子機構は解明されていない。本研究では、感染細胞内におけるタンパク質合成変動の包括的な理解により、「バキュロウイルスがどのように細胞のタンパク質合成能を制御しているのか」を明らかにする。そして、得られた知見を基に、生産性を飛躍的に向上させた改良型タンパク質発現系の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Baculoviruses hijack host cell functions to accomplish their own propagation. The most prominent phenomenon is the explosive induction of expression of a single viral protein (polyhedrin), but the details of the molecular mechanism responsible for this have not been elucidated. In this study, we conducted two analyses, one focusing on the ribosome and the other on the host protein, using silkworm cells. The results showed that the biosynthesis of cellular ribosomes may increase with baculovirus infection. We also found that the host protein DHX9 negatively regulates baculovirus infection. The findings of this study provide an important insight into the molecular mechanism by which baculoviruses achieve the high level of polyhedrin expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バキュロウイルス発現系は、昆虫を宿主とするバキュロウイルスと昆虫細胞を組み合わせたタンパク質大量発現系であり、様々な分野で利用されている。その一方で、生産性の向上やウイルスフリー発現系の構築が大きな課題となっている。この発現系は、バキュロウイルスによる、宿主細胞タンパク質の合成の遮断と単一のウイルスタンパク質の爆発的な発現誘導を利用したものであるが、それを担う分子機構は解明されていない。本研究の成果は、大量発現を担う分子機構の解明につながる重要な知見であるとともに、今後、得られた知見を既存の発現系に応用することで、生産性を飛躍的に向上させた改良型タンパク質発現系の開発につながると考える。