Do mass flowering crops and eusocial bees contribute to the spread of pathogens among bees?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shoko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60896546)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハナバチ / 感染症 / ミツバチ / 花上微生物 / 微胞子虫 / 訪花昆虫 / アンプリコンシーケンス / 花の微生物 / 真菌群集 / 大量開花作物 / 送粉サービス
Outline of Research at the Start
野生ハナバチ類は、食糧生産等に不可欠な送粉サービスを提供するが、野生ハナバチ群集内で種を超えた感染症蔓延が懸念されている。一部病原体は、ハナバチが採餌する花上で間接伝播する。多くのハナバチ類が集中する大量開花植物や、個体間コミュニケーションが密で個体群内の感染拡大が起こりやすいミツバチ等社会性ハナバチは、野生ハナバチ類への感染拡大を招く可能性がある。本研究は、感染症蔓延機序を解明し野生ハナバチ類保全に資するため、人工花と感染個体を用いた感染実験と、野外における感染率調査から、感染リスクを高める花特性を解明するとともに、大量開花植物と社会性ハナバチが感染症拡大に与える影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some pathogens of flower-visiting insects such as wild bees, which provide essential pollination services for food production and other purposes, are known to be horizontally transmitted on flowers. This study provides insight into the mechanisms of the spread of pathogenic microorganisms within communities of flower-visiting insects by revealing the change in the community composition of microbes on flowers followed by visitations by large insects, the resemblance of microbes on the body surfaces of flower-visitors and on flowers, as well as elucidating some of the mechanisms in which pathogenic microsporidia of honeybees spread among nest mates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生の訪花昆虫類は、食糧生産等に不可欠な送粉サービスを提供している。本研究成果は、これらの訪花昆虫類の感染症の伝搬メカニズム解明に貢献し、感染の拡大防止に資する。