Below-ground biodiversity assessment using soil nematodes for conversion of cedar plantations into broad-leaved forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kitagami Yudai  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 助教 (40882684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物指標 / スギ人工林 / 広葉樹林化 / 土壌線虫 / ポット実験 / ネットワーク解析 / 土壌微生物 / メタゲノム解析 / 土壌化学性 / 広葉樹林
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はスギ人工林から広葉樹林へ転換後の地下部多様性の変化を示すため,線虫を用いた生物指標の確立を目指す.はじめに,スギ人工林と広葉樹林の線虫群集の特徴を把握する.次に,室内ポット実験で,スギ林土壌に広葉樹を植栽し,植栽後の線虫群集やその餌資源である微生物の動態を解明する.最後に,スギ皆伐地に広葉樹を植栽し,線虫群集指数を用いて地下部多様性をモニタリングすることで,広葉樹林化後の土壌の生態系機能の評価を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish nematodes as bio-indicator for evaluating changes in below-ground biodiversity by conversion of cedar plantations to broad-leaved forests. Soil nematode communities were different between cedar plantations and broad-leaved forests. Nematodes that feed on plant roots were dominant in the cedar plantations, and ones that eat fungal-mycelium were dominant in the broad-leaved forests. Moreover, nematode communities were affected by soil pH, carbon and nitrogen content. These results suggested that conversion of tree species alters the soil environment and affects below-ground nematode communities, and that nematodes respond sensitively to changes in the above-ground environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林の多面的機能を発揮するために,放棄されたスギ人工林を豊かな広葉樹林に誘導する試みがある.広葉樹林の多面的機能として生物多様性の保全が期待されるが,そのためには物質循環に寄与する地下部の生物群集をモニタリングする適切な生物指標が求められる.森林土壌において線虫は環境変化に鋭敏に応答し様々な生態系における生物指標になることから,線虫は広葉樹林化後の地下部多様性の変化を適切にモニタリングできる生物指標になると考えた.本研究において,土壌線虫が森林タイプの違いに応答したことから,地上部環境の改変に対して地下部多様性の変化を評価する生物指標としての利用可能性を示した.