Estimation of post-harvest vegetation recovery based on forest structural attributes using time series of satellite data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katsuto  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (30868170)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords衛星データ / 森林回復 / 伐採 / リモートセンシング / 衛星画像 / 植生回復 / 時系列 / Landsat
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、時系列的に取得された衛星画像を利用して、伐採後の植生の林分構造を表現する指標を検討し、林分構造に基づき植生回復状況を推定する手法を明らかにすることを目的とする。衛星画像と地上調査データを利用して林分構造を推定するモデルを作成し、植生回復状況を推定する手法を開発する。植生回復状況をより詳細に表現でき、森林資源利用の持続可能性の評価に必要な情報を提供できる手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a method for predicting post-harvest forest recovery based on an indicator for forest structural attributes using time series satellite images. This study used time series satellite images acquired from 1984 to 2022 for mapping harvest events at 30-m spatial resolution over the entire Japan. The prediction models for tree height, canopy cover, and growing stock volume were developed and used for predicting post-harvest recovery. The method in this study can estimate post-harvest recovery based on the time series of predicted forest structural attributes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伐採後の森林の回復は、将来的な木材生産や土砂災害の防止などの森林の持つ機能に影響与えるため定量的な把握が重要となる。しかし、これまで広域の森林を対象とした定量的な指標に基づく推定手法は提示されていなかった。本研究では衛星データを利用して林冠高や樹冠被覆率などの林分構造を時間・空間的に予測することで、伐採後の林分回復成長の把握に役立てることができた。こうした手法で得られた成果は、地域の森林資源の予測などに役立てることが期待される。