Development of a method for evaluating the long-term strength performance of wood structural materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2023)
Hokkaido Research Organization (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Ryuya  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80733112)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords荷重継続時間 / Duration of load / 木質接着材料 / カラマツ / 集成材 / 直交集成板 / CLT / 生存時間分析 / 荷重継続期間
Outline of Research at the Start
木質構造材料では製材小試験体での実験から得られたデータから長期強度が定められている。集成材やCLTは、積層接着材料であることや直交層など、長期強度性能では考慮されてこなかった新たな特性を持つ。本研究ではこれらの条件を考慮した試験体で長期荷重試験を行い、木質構造材料が持つ多彩な要素が長期強度へ与える影響を調べる。また、載荷荷重レベルのシミュレーションや統計的検討を行い、50年相当の長期強度を予測する際の適切な長期強度予測モデルの構築を試みる。これらの試みにより、木質材料の長期強度の推定技術の開発、長期強度予測精度の向上を目指し、新規材料開発の促進、木質構造の安全性向上・設計効率化につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lumber, finger-jointed timber, glulam, and cross laminated timber specimens were made from Japanese larch lumber, and the long-term bending test was conducted. We showed that glulam and resorcinol resin bonded finger-jointed timber specimens exhibited longer duration of load. Based on this study and existing data, an evaluation method for long-term strength performance of a specimen was developed. This method consists of assessing an instantaneous failure probability compared to that of a standard material. In addition, it is shown that the duration of load performance of an element member that contributes to the failure of a whole material represents that of a whole material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接着積層材料を主な対象として、構成要素に応じた長期強度特性のデータが体系的に整備された。また、接着剤の種類による荷重継続時間への影響が明らかとなった。体系化され示された長期材料強度特性および、提案された荷重継続時間の評価手法は、木質構造材料の長期強度性能を評価する際の合理的な試験・評価手法となりうる。これにより、評価対象となる材料の長期強度性能の評価が簡略化され、新規木質構造材料の材料認定で障壁となっていた長期強度データ収集の実施難易度が下がることが期待される。木質構造材料の開発促進が期待される。