A genetic basis for differences in environmental stress tolerance in Acropora species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2022-2023)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kariyazono Shiho  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 学振特別研究員 (00815334)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム / リシークエンス / ゲノム多型
Outline of Research at the Start
造礁サンゴ(以下サンゴ)は、生物多様性の高いサンゴ礁生態系を支える重要な生物である。サンゴの環境ストレス耐性には同種内で個体差があり、ゲノム情報が関与すると考えられるが、その遺伝的基盤は明らかになっていない。また環境ストレス耐性の個体差が、進化の過程でどのくらいの期間維持されてきたのかという情報は、今後のサンゴの環境変動への適応を予測する重要なデータとなる。そこで本研究では、サンゴの環境ストレス耐性の個体差がどのように生み出されてきたのかを、(1) コユビミドリイシと、その水温・紫外線環境が異なる集団のゲノム比較解析、(2) 高温・紫外線耐性に関わるゲノム領域の分子進化解析により検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the Acropora digitifera, which inhabits the Ryukyu Archipelago, and a population that is reported to be a cryptic species, inhabiting slightly deeper water and stronger waves, and searched for genes involved in such differences in habitat. Analysis of the resequencing data suggested that the presence or absence of a gene for a type of heat shock protein differs between the two populations and that a gene for a protein known to be involved in the receptor of high temperature in many animal species may differ between the two populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミドリイシ属サンゴ(以下サンゴ)は、環境変動により減少している。サンゴの生息環境への適応にはゲノム情報が関連すると考えられるが、具体的にどのような遺伝子が関わるのかという知見は少ない。本研究では熱ショックタンパク質をコードする一遺伝子と、多くの動物種で高温の受容に関わることが知られているタンパク質をコードする一遺伝子が生息環境の違いに関わる可能性が示された。これらの結果は、サンゴの生息環境へのゲノム情報の関与を理解する手がかりになると考えられる。