Establishment of a non-invasive diagnostic tool for fish diseases using environmental water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hisato  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 助教 (80802157)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚病 / 養殖 / 環境DNA / 環境RNA / マダイ / エドワジエラ症 / 感染症対策 / マダイイリドウイルス症 / 非侵襲検査 / RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,養殖場における環境水をサンプルとした,非侵襲的な魚病検査手法の確立を目指す。魚病細菌に感染させたマダイ飼育水中に放出されるマダイ由来の生体物質 (水中生体物質) の正体を,遺伝子およびタンパク質の網羅的解析により特定するとともに、特定された水中生体物質の免疫学的および分子生物学的手法による定量法を確立する。さらに,魚体の感染状態変化と水中生体物質動態の関係性,および確立された手法の魚病発生の予測性を検証することで,検査マーカーとしての水中生体物質の適用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a non-invasive diagnostic tool for fish disease using environmental water. We successfully detected red sea bream-derived messenger RNA (mRNA) in the rearing water of red sea bream, and found that the expression levels of mRNAs related to immune and inflammatory responses increased in the rearing water of fish infected with fish pathogenic bacteria. Furthermore, the expression of these mRNAs in fish tissues showed a similar trend to that observed in the rearing water. From these findings, it was considered that environmental RNA in rearing water could be utilized for fish disease diagnostic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養殖場における魚病発生を早期に探知するためには、魚病検査を密に行うことが不可欠であるが、現行の検査方法は取り上げによる魚体へのダメージから養殖業者に敬遠されていた。本研究により、環境水中のRNAをマーカーとすることで、魚を取り上げることなく、非侵襲的に魚病検査を行える可能性が示された。このことは、水から魚体の病原体感染を知る手法の開発への一歩として、魚病検査や魚病学の発展に大きく貢献するものと期待される。