Project/Area Number |
21K14909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kentaro 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 主任研究員 (60638005)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ミズクラゲ / 個体群動態 / 越冬 / 環境要因 / 淡水棲クラゲ / 水管 / 直達発生型生活史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ミズクラゲの仲間は世界中で大発生し,生態系や水産業,発電所に大きな影響を与えており,大発生メカニズムの解明が望まれている.親クラゲは越冬することがあり,越冬が大発生に寄与することが示唆されているものの,寄与の程度は不明である.そこで本研究では,フィールド調査および室内実験から,「越冬した親クラゲの大発生への寄与」を明らかにし,大発生メカニズムの解明に資することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the mechanisms of the outbreaks of moon jellyfish, field observations, laboratory experiments, and statistical analysis were carried out in Maizuru and Ise Bays. In Maizuru Bay, where overwintering medusae show winter spawning, the amount of overwintering medusae was suggested to affect the population size of medusae next early summer through their winter spawnings. In Ise Bay, where overwintering medusae are absent, the index of pacific decadal oscillation was correlated to the asexual reproduction during their polyp stage, while river discharge showed correlation with the survival rate after their ephyra release until growing up to medusae stage. The author and collegues also compiled all available litereture pieces about freshwater jellyfish, which are expanding their distribution globally, into a database between 1880 and June 2023, and wrote an integrative review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミズクラゲの大発生時には,水産業や発電所で被害が生じるほか,生態系や物質循環に与える影響が懸念されている.そのため,「大発生メカニズムの解明」が望まれているが,フィールドデータを解析した研究例はほとんどない.本研究では,越冬親クラゲの有無が異なる2海域を対象に調査やデータ解析等を実施し,親クラゲの越冬や各種環境要因が個体群動態におよぼす影響を明らかにしており,「大発生メカニズムの解明」に大きく貢献するものである.また,知見の限られる淡水棲クラゲ類の既存知見に関するデータベースや総説は,今後の淡水棲クラゲ類研究の基盤となるものである.