Induction of haploids in eastern little tuna, Euthynnus affinis, and application to fish breeding materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2022-2023)
Ehime University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Endoh Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 研究員 (20897714)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工授精 / 染色体操作 / 雄性発生 / 雌性発生 / 卵保存 / 半数体 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
水産養殖においては、効率的な生産と飼育コスト削減を実現するため、育種期間の短縮が求められている。半数体由来の始原生殖細胞から遺伝的に均一な配偶子が得られることに着目し、半数体と借腹生産を融合した育種を海産養殖魚に導入するための基盤的研究を行う。マグロ類の養殖対象種であるスマの半数体誘起条件を決定するとともに、ゼブラフィッシュを併用して半数体の生物学的特性とゲノム編集効率の解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted fundamental research on artificial fertilization and chromosome manipulation for the breeding of eastern little tuna, Euthynnus affinis, a related species of the bluefin tuna. First, we examined the adequate procedure for ovulated egg storage for efficient artificial fertilization. Ovulated eggs with high productivity were achieved 3 hour after egg collection when maintained in Hanks' solution at 20 ℃. Additionally, we determined the optimum UV irradiation dose for inducing gynogenetic and androgenetic haploid by ploidy analysis using the cell analyzer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマの排卵卵の短期保存と人工授精手法の確立により、選抜育種において計画的な交配を行うことが可能となった。また、半数体誘起のように人工授精前に配偶子への処理を伴う染色体操作や、人工授精直後の顕微注入処理が必要なゲノム編集など、育種技術をスマの育種に適用する上でも有用な知見となった。さらにスマ半数体の誘起は、倍加半数体の作出に繋がるだけでなく、半数体ゲノム利用したゲノム情報解析を可能にするなど、育種を支える周辺情報の整備への応用も期待される。