Redefinition of the reproductive stage in bivalve based on the oocyte maturation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
MAEDA YUKI  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 研究員 (10756521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタイラギ / 二枚貝類 / 卵成熟 / ロングリードシーケンス / 人工受精 / Iso-seq / 二枚貝 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
二枚貝類の種苗生産では、十分成熟した卵を持つ親貝を用いる必要がある。しかし、親貝の成熟状態を評価する方法は、生殖巣の組織学的観察による定性的な評価に限られている。本研究では、近年人工受精技術が確立された大型二枚貝類タイラギを実験対象種とし、二枚貝類の卵成熟過程を「核成熟」と「細胞質成熟」に分けて、各々の段階における遺伝子およびタンパク質を網羅的に解析することで、核成熟および細胞質成熟が完了するために必要となる遺伝子およびタンパク質の種類と量を明示する。そして、この情報に基づいて、二枚貝類の成熟段階の評価方法を再定義する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the qualitative method based on the observation of gonad sections has been conventionally used to evaluate the maturation stages of bivalves, this project focused on the egg maturation process and explored new molecular indicators to introduce quantitative indices. Based on the results of artificial fertilization using pen shell Atrina pectinata, the egg maturation stages were classified, and genes and proteins that were differentially expressed at each maturation stage were examined. The results revealed that several molecules showed significant expression variation at different egg maturation stages. In particular, the expression levels of two molecules, mitochondrial aldehyde dehydrogenase and 26S proteasome, tended to increase as egg maturation progressed, indicating that they may be useful as novel indicators to evaluate maturation stages of bivalves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、大型二枚貝類タイラギを用いた人工受精で得られた卵細胞の網羅的発現解析を行って、卵成熟に伴って発現量が増加する分子を複数特定した。これらの分子を成熟段階評価の指標として用いることで、種苗生産に用いる親貝の選択が定量的に実施でき、安定的な種苗生産を可能にすると考えられる。また、長い領域の塩基配列を解読するロングリードシーケンスという手法を取り入れて発現遺伝子のカタログを作成し、それを基に演繹アミノ酸配列データベースを構築することで、遺伝子情報が不足している二枚貝類において効率的に分子指標探索を実施する解析手順を提案した。