Modeling leaf photosythetic capacity by combining optimization theories for leaf senescence and environmental acclimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kensuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 研究員 (10885502)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光合成 / 環境馴化 / 老化 / モデル / 高速評価 / ハイスループットフェノタイピング / 光合成能力 / 最適化モデル / 高速推定 / 寿命 / 分光反射透過計測
Outline of Research at the Start
葉の寿命に対する最適化仮説と,葉の環境に対する最適化仮説を統合し,新たな光合成能力のモデルを構築する.これにより,これまで分けて考えられてきた要素(葉の寿命と環境への馴化)を同一の体系の中で見ることを可能とし,光合成能力の変動に関する新たな知見を得ることが可能と考えられる.また,モデルの妥当性検証のための光合成能力の実測においては,従来法である光合成測定装置を用いた手法に加え,葉の分光反射率および分光透過率を用いた推定を試みる.これにより,従来法では1枚の葉で30分程度の時間を要していた光合成能力の同定が,わずか数秒で完了する可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photosynthetic capacity of plant leaves fluctuates significantly over time due to acclimation to environments and leaf senescence. The aim of this study was to construct a new model of photosynthetic capacity by integrating a model of photosynthetic capacity considering leaf lifespan and a model considering environmental acclimation of the leaves. Since evaluating photosynthetic capacity requires measurements that take more than 30 minutes per leaf, it was considered that sufficient data for modeling could not be obtained using existing methods. Therefore, I developed a new method that can quickly evaluate photosynthetic rate, making possible to obtain a large amount of data on photosynthetic capacity. Finally, I tried to model photosynthetic capacity using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した光合成速度の高速評価法を用いることで,葉の光合成能力を簡易に推定できるだけでなく,光合成の情報に基づく育種・栽培研究の高速化が期待でき,農業分野での利用も見込まれる.また、食物連鎖の出発点となる植物の光合成は,人間を含む地球上すべての動物の生活に深く関わっているため,本手法は,生態学や生物多様性の研究においても活用されることが期待される.さらに,本手法で構築している光合成能力のモデルが完成すれば,作物の生育や収量の予測だけでなく,全球規模での植物の炭素同化シミュレーションにも応用可能と考えられる.