Research on the Influence of Soil Physical, Chemical, and Biological Properties on Paddy Soil Bacterial Community Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40801775)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土壌微生物 / 水田細菌 / 微生物生態 / エンドファイト / 土壌型 / 土壌有機物 / 水田 / 水田細菌叢 / 水田土壌 / 土壌特性 / 多様性 / 水田土壌微生物 / 土壌 / 微生物群集構造
Outline of Research at the Start
水田においては土壌細菌群集がその地力の維持に重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになっているが,その群集形成メカニズムは未だ不透明であり,菌叢の制御には至っていない。本研究では,土壌の基礎的性質である物理性・化学性・生物性の3つの側面から水田細菌叢形成における影響を解析し,支配的因子を特定することを目的とする。特に生物性として細菌捕食者である原生生物に注目し,物理性・化学性の改変による直接的影響に加え,それに伴う原生生物叢の変動を介した間接的影響も検討し,細菌叢形成における影響力を解析する。その結果を踏まえ,水稲生育促進を目指した水田土壌細菌叢制御の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of bacterial community formation in paddy soil were investigated. The results suggested that paddy soil bacterial communities are generally robust against increases in organic matter, such as compost and rice straw commonly applied to farmland, and not readily degradable humic acids that remain in the soil for long periods. These communities converge to a certain balance characteristic of each soil type, reflecting its chemical and physical properties. Additionally, a two-layer structure pot was developed to evaluate the impact of differences in bacterial communities between soils on rice growth. It was revealed that the differences in bacterial communities between soils could directly influence the formation of rice root endophytic communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から,水田土壌細菌群集の形成には有機物以上に何らかの化学的または物理的要因が支配的な影響を与えている可能性が示唆された。今後は細菌群集の生息域としての土壌の構造的な特徴に焦点を当てた研究が必要となると考えられる。また,土壌細菌群集の違いがイネ根の共生細菌群集の形成に直接的な影響を与えることが明らかとなり,土壌改変による細菌群集制御はイネ根共生細菌群集形成を介して水稲生産に貢献する可能性が示された。