Project/Area Number |
21K14955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Yasuyuki 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (70847722)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 集団クローン構造 / 集団遺伝構造 / 雑種形成 / 結実率 / チガヤ / ゲノム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
雑種形成は種の多様化において重要な役割を担ってきたが、その役割の中心は表現型や遺伝子型の多様性の増加だと考えられている。その一方で、多様性の低い雑種集団は進化史上消滅することが多いと考えられているため、多様性の低い雑種が広く蔓延しているという事実は注目されてこなかった。本研究では、日本において独立に複数回、遺伝的多様性の低い雑種集団が生じているチガヤに着目して、研究を行う。雑種の両親にあたる2生態型の日本各地の遺伝的分化を調査したのち、日本各地の雑種集団内の遺伝的多様性を調査する。この研究を通して、普遍的に遺伝的多様性の低い雑種集団が蔓延しえることを示し、その進化的影響について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Imperata cylindrica (cogongrass) is a perennial weed reproducing clones by rhizomes and is a noxious worldwide. Two ecotypes and their hybrids grow in Japan. The two ecotypes have high seed-setting percentages in the natural habitats, whereas the hybrids have low ones. I am. cylindrical cannot fertilize their ovules with their own pollens (self-incompatibility). This study investigated the clonal diversity of hybrid populations because the low seed setting percentage was thought to be due to low clonal diversity. The results showed that hybrid populations had lower clonal diversity than the two ecotype populations, which could be one of the reasons for the low seed-setting percentage in hybrid populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で、チガヤの2生態型間の雑種が生育地において集団内のクローン多様性が低いことが明らかになった。この結果は、雑種の結実率が低い結果とも整合する。雑種は両親とは異なり、主に栄養繁殖で増殖し、クローン多様度の低い集団を形成していると考えられる。これは、雑種が野外環境において単一のクローンで蔓延しやすいことを示しているのかもしれない。チガヤは日本において緑化資材として利用される植物でもあるため、生態と遺伝的多様性の解明は、今後の本種の生態系への負荷の少ない利用において基盤となる情報を提供するものである。