Project/Area Number |
21K14964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University (2022) Kyushu University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Chika 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (00866379)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 卵母細胞 / ミトコンドリア / mtDNA / 体外培養 / 原始卵胞 / 酸素 / 圧力 / 卵形成過程 / 始原生殖細胞 / 人工多能性幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
母性遺伝により次世代へと遺伝するミトコンドリアDNA(mtDNA)の集団では、その質を担保するために、変異をもつmtDNAは卵形成過程において排除されると考えられている。しかしながら、変異mtDNAの割合が世代・個体ごとに異なることや、卵形成の始まる胎仔期の解析が困難なことから、その排除機構は不明な点が多い。本研究では、モデルマウスから樹立したiPS細胞から卵母細胞を体外培養系で誘導することにより、変異mtDNAがいつどのように消失するかを解析する。これにより変異mtDNAの排除機構が明らかになれば、ミトコンドリア病の原因究明のみならず、卵子の質を改善する手法への展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA), which is passed on to the next generation through maternal inheritance, it is believed that mutant mtDNA is eliminated during the oogenesis to ensure its quality. However, the elimination mechanism remains unclear because the proportion of mutant mtDNA varies from intergeneration and between individual mice, and because it is difficult to analyze the embryonic stage, when oocyte formation begins. In this study, we established an in vitro culture system to induce oocytes from iPSCs derived from model mice, that have mutant mtDNA. Furthermore, we analyzed when the mutant mtDNA is eliminated at each developmental stage of oocytes induced to differentiate from mouse iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵子形成過程における変異型mtDNAの排除機構の解明は、種の永続性を担保するシステムを理解する上で、重要な課題である。また、その破綻はミトコンドリア疾患の原因となることから医学的にも重要である。しかし、その排除機構の理解は、変異型mtDNAの割合が世代・個体ごとに変化することから困難であった。本研究で確立した変異型mtDNAをもつモデルマウス由来のiPS細胞からの卵細胞分化誘導系は、変異型mtDNAの排除機構を体外で解析することが可能な手法である。これによる変異型mtDNAの排除機構の解明は、ミトコンドリア病の原因究明のみならず、卵子の質を改善する手法への展開が期待される。